Skip to content
← ALL CASE STUDIES
CASE STUDY · 03 / 06 · USA

Locked, loaded, and leading.

444,200 Views and a Leap in SEO Rankings for Carry Trainer & Gunfighter Gun Oil

444,200YOUTUBE VIEWS FOR CARRY TRAINER
CLIENT
Carry Trainer & Gunfighter Gun Oil™
INDUSTRY
E-commerce
MARKET
USA
WEB DESIGNSEOYOUTUBEAMAZON LISTINGSINSTAGRAMSALES ENABLEMENT
I · THE OPENING POSITION

A reputable name. A digital presence that lagged behind it.

Our collaboration with Mickey Schuch, the owner of the renowned e-commerce brands Carry Trainer and Gunfighter Gun Oil, covered two brands at once.

Gunfighter Gun Oil, though a reputable name, required a digital presence update to mirror its market stature accurately. We developed comprehensive strategies to enhance its online visibility and accelerate their sales channels.

PIECES IN PLAY4 OF 5
♔ SEARCHWebsite and SEO rebuild: #18 for "gun oil", #19 for "best gun oil".
♕ CONTENTYouTube thumbnails, descriptions and Shorts, plus Instagram shorts and stories.
♖ SITEThe S12 event page, the Gunfighter site and the Amazon product listings.
♗ INFRASTRUCTUREA wholesale and dealer sales brochure for in-store placement.
♘ MEDIANot used here.
II · THE MOVES

6 moves. Here is the work.

MOVERevamping the S12 Event Page
MOVE 011 PIECE

Revamping the S12 Event Page

An essential part of this strategy was to redesign the landing page for their significant annual event, S12. We updated the copy, revamped the design, and incorporated relevant images and videos to make it more attractive and user-friendly.

Additionally, we optimized the layout of the page specifically targeting high ticket event sales.

MOVE 021 PIECE

YouTube Optimization

We created multiple YouTube thumbnails and video descriptions that garnered over 399,100 views. Not stopping there, we also ventured into creating YouTube shorts, contributing an additional 45,100 views.

We provided consultation and direction for overall YouTube channel optimizations, creating engaging YouTube stories along the way.

MOVE 032 PIECES

Amazon Product Pages Optimization

The optimization journey started with updating the Amazon product listing pages with improved sales copy, graphics, and layout, making it more attractive for the Gunfighter Oil product line.

MOVE 041 PIECE

Website & SEO Optimization

A brand's website is its digital storefront; hence we re-envisioned the Gunfighter Oil website to enhance its customer appeal. The redesign incorporated an improved layout, brand-specific imagery, SEO-optimized sales copy, and an overall more engaging user interface.

As a result, the brand's SEO rankings improved, currently ranking #18 for the term "gun oil" and #19 for "best gun oil".

MOVE 052 PIECES

Instagram Shorts & Stories

To drive social media engagement, we created dedicated Instagram shorts content and Instagram stories contributing towards enhanced brand awareness and engagement.

MOVE 061 PIECE

Dealer Sales Brochure

To aid in-store placements and sales enablement, we developed a customized wholesale and dealer sales brochure.

III · THE RESULT

444,200 views. And #18 for "gun oil."

CARRY TRAINER · YOUTUBE VIEWS0
Thumbnails and video descriptions399,100
YouTube Shorts45,100
S12 · THE ANNUAL EVENT

The landing page for their biggest event of the year, rebuilt for high-ticket sales.

New copy, a new design, images and video, and a layout aimed at the people ready to buy a seat.

♔

Your business is next.

Bring your numbers. You leave with a plan either way.